The Commissioner of Azerbaijan pays special attention to strengthening co-operation with mass media and this is an integral part of her activities.
The Information and Public Affairs Unit of the Ombudsman Office facilitates to close co-operation of the Commissioner with the state bodies, non-governmental organizations, civil society institutions, communities, and broad public audience and plays great role in delivering press releases about the purpose and goals, new ideas and initiatives of the Office to the public, as well as in building a bridge between the civil society and the institution and in promotion of the Commissioner’s activity from the perspectives of transparency and visibility.
The Press service effectively co-operates with mass media, and it is responsible for delivering press releases about the main directions of the Commissioner’s activity and ongoing events, to media, including various newspapers and journals, TV and radio channels, information agencies, e-newspapers and online news portals; the Unit builds its work on co-operation with written and online mass media, National TV and Radio Council, press Council, responsible for self-control of the national press, and with the Fund of State Support for Development of Mass Media and journalist associations.
The Unit extends its activities and cooperation in urban and rural areas of the country through co-operation with leading regional newspapers, local, national TV and radio Channels, and with local mass media correspondents. This is a great way to make aware the population about the activity of the Commissioner.