Protection of the rights of refugees, IDPs and migrants
The Commissioner for Human Rights pays close attention to effective protection of the rights of Azerbaijanis banished from their native lands as a result of Armenian aggression, as well as other migrants, to mobilise the efforts of state bodies, international organizations and civil society institutions for reducing the number of statelessness cases.
Guiding with the principles of requirements of Article 2.1 of National Program for Action to Raise the Effectiveness of the Protection of Human Rights and freedoms in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Commissioner regularly takes actions at national and international levels towards delivering the message about mass violation of rights of persons who became refugees and IDPs, destruction of natural, historical and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan a result of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan to the world community.