STATEMENT of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan in protest against another gross violation of the ceasefire regime by the Armenian armed forces and provocative attempts resulting in casualties
On September 27, 2020, at around 06:00 am, the Armenian Armed Forces, grossly violating the ceasefire regime, intensively fired at the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the frontline zone, Gapanli village of Tartar district, Chiragli and Orta Garavand villages of Aghdam district, Alkhanli, Shukurbeyli villages of Fuzuli district and Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district with large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery of various calibers.
As a result of the shelling of settlements and dwellings of compact living of the civil population by the Armenian Armed Forces, civilians and servicemen have been killed and wounded, and numerous houses and civilian objects were severely damaged.
Armenia’s deliberate targeting of civilians again is a gross violation of international law norms, including international humanitarian law and the relevant provisions of the Geneva Conventions.
This is to be condemned by international organizations and peace-loving states that Armenia, which fails to fulfill the UN Security Council Resolutions #822, #853, #874, and #884, and ignores the resolutions of the UN General Assembly of 2006 and 2008 “On the situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan”, the appeals addressed by the UN, the World Health Organization and other influential international organizations in connection with the current COVID-19 pandemic, as well as the norms and principles of international law, continues to commit acts of aggression and occupation in order to create a more dangerous situation in the region by grossly violating fundamental human rights, including the right to life, and the Armenian aggression must be stopped.
I call on international organizations and the world community to make appropriate efforts, to take the necessary decisive steps and carry out urgent measures to liberate the UN-recognized territories of our republic, give a proper legal assessment to the crimes committed by Armenia in Azerbaijani lands and prevent violations of international law, as well as to restore the fundamental rights and freedoms of our compatriots violated as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman)
September 27, 2020
This Statement is addressed to the UN Secretary-General, UN Security Council, UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, UN Office of High Commissioner for Refugees, UN Human Rights Council, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, European Union, European Council, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, International and European Ombudsman Institutions, Asian Ombudsman Association, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Ombudsman Association of its member states, Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, European Network of Ombudspersons for Children, International Peace Bureau, different ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and the foreign embassies in Azerbaijan,  as well as to the Azerbaijani Diasporas.