STATEMENT of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan to protest against the killing of civilians, including women and children, as a result of repeated violations of the ceasefire by the Armenian armed forces during the day
As it is known, starting from September 27, 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces has fired on our settlements and social facilities with various types of large-caliber artillery and other weapons, which resulted in killing and injuring civilians, including women and children, numerous houses and civilian objects were severely damaged.
As a result of another shelling of the civilian population by Armenian Armed Forces, Gurbanov Elbrus Isa oglu, a resident of Gashalti village, Naftalan city, and four members of his family, including children, were killed, that is, one family was completely annihilated. At the same time, 19 civilians were hospitalized with various injuries.
As a result of this military aggression, the relevant provisions of the Geneva Conventions, including IV Geneva Convention Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War of 12 August 1949, as well as the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and other human rights instruments, have been grossly violated.
These events once again confirm Armenia’s aggressive policy and inhumane actions, proving once again its disregard for international law.
The world community must not be indifferent to such atrocities, cruelty and inhumane acts, the aggressor Armenia must be punished in accordance with the UN Charter, a special international tribunal must be established and a fair trial must be held for the perpetrators.
September 27, 2020
This Statement is addressed to the UN Secretary-General, UN Security Council, UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, UN Office of High Commissioner for Refugees, UN Human Rights Council, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, European Union, European Council, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, International and European Ombudsman Institutions, Asian Ombudsman Association, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Ombudsman Association of its member states, Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, European Network of Ombudspersons for Children, International Peace Bureau, different ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and the foreign embassies in Azerbaijan,  as well as to the Azerbaijani Diasporas.