STATEMENT by the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan to protest against intensive attacks by Armenian armed forces and over ongoing human loss
As it has already been reported to the international community, since September 27, 2020, at around 6:00 a.m, the Armenian armed forces once more severely violated the ceasefire regime and continue intensively shelling the positions of the Azerbaijani Army, civil dwellings and social objects located in frontline, using of various large calibre weapons and missile attacks.
Unfortunately, we have to say that as a result of the heavy artillery fire of the Armenian armed forces on the areas densely populated by the Azerbaijani people, around 11 a.m. on September 28, 2020, one civilian was killed by shrapnel, falling near the administrative building of the District Court in the center of Terter district and an ambulance driver passing through the area at that time and a military police officer in the car, as well as another person- resident of Terter city were injured.
Meanwhile, today’s next heavy artillery attacks by the Armenian armed forces on the densely populated areas with the Azerbaijani people have resulted in the death of a civilian-resident of Evoglu village of Agdam district. Fires have broke out in civilian objects of several villages in Agdam and Terter districts due to shrapnel shell attacks by the Armenian armed forces.
In total, 9 civilians, including two children and elderly from Naftalan city, Agdam and Terter districts were killed, whereas, 31 civilians from Agdam, Terter, Dashkesen, Goranboy, Fuzuli and Jebrayil districts have been seriously wounded and hospitalized. These figures may increase at any time due to the ongoing inhuman acts committed by the aggressor Armenia against the civilians of Azerbaijan.
We, once more, note that the occupant Armenia blatantly breaches the international humanitarian law norms and principles, including relevant provisions of Geneva Conventions, particularly, IV Geneva Convention relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child and other human rights instruments and does not stop its aggresive policy and crimes against humanity.
Unfortunately, the lack of serious measures taken by influential international organizations to deter Armenia from inhumane acts makes them even more depraved and encourages them to commit new crimes.
We, urgently, call on the international community, not to be indifferent to the extremely cruel, ruthless and inhumane acts committed by Armenia, to demand from the Armenian authority that committed international war crimes, to fulfill international law norms and the provisions of the UN Charter, to deviate from criminal offences seriously threatening the life and health of civilians, to unconditionally withdraw their armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and to promote the punishment of those accused of murders of civilians.
Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman)
September 28, 2020
This Statement is addressed to the UN Secretary-General, UN Security Council, UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, UN Office of High Commissioner for Refugees, UN Human Rights Council, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, European Union, European Council, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, International and European Ombudsman Institutions, Asian Ombudsman Association, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Ombudsman Association of its member states, Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, European Network of Ombudspersons for Children, International Peace Bureau, different ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and the foreign embassies in Azerbaijan,  as well as to the Azerbaijani Diasporas.