Ombudsman held a meeting with the doctors
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva received a group of doctors providing medical services to our military servicemen who took part in the Patriotic War. The selfless doctors Mahir Aliyev, Elnara Salmanli, Adil Jumshudov, Vugar Alakbarov and Sevinj Tebrizli took part at the meeting in the Ombudsman Office.
The Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva thanked doctors and medical workers for their care to military servicemen wounded during the Patriotic War. It was noted that they had a special role in the protection of the life and health of military servicemen, rehabilitation and improvement of their psychological status. The Ombudsman also spoke about the special commitments of our medical workers, who volunteered to serve in the zone of active hostilities and were killed or wounded.
Sabina Aliyeva informed about the guests about the activities of the Office during the 44-day war with regard to informing the international community about the crimes committed by Armenia and about her meetings with wounded servicemen and repatriated prisoners of war.
The doctors who took part at the meeting spoke about their professional activities during the Patriotic War, also told about the modern equipment used in medical operations and the heroism of our military servicemen. The Ombudsman also listened to the appeals of doctors at the meeting.
At the end of the meeting, the doctors were remunerated with certificates of honor and they thanked the Ombudsman for the attention.