Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva continues her visits in the frames of the NPM mandate
In the frame of her National Preventive Mechanism activity, under the instructions of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva, visits are continued with the aim to investigate the situation of ensuring the rights of detained persons.
The next visit paid by the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva was to the Baku Pre-Trial Detention Facility of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice without prior notice.
The purpose of the visit organized on the basis of the OPCAT and the Constitutional Law on the Ombudsman was to investigate detention conditions and treatment issues in the facility.
Within the visit attended also by the doctor member of the National Preventive Group, several detainees have been received in a confidential manner. During the reception, the conditions of detention, issues of treatment, nutrition, medical care, and the situation of ensuring the other rights were inspected.
During the visit, the accused persons have been explained their rights and the competencies of the Ombudsman, legal advice has been provided with regard to the issues raised during the private reception, and some appeals were solved on the spot.
Within the visit, a confidential meeting was also held with several detainees from Armenia who were identified and apprehended in the liberated territory of Azerbaijan, after the cessation of hostilities with entry into force of the tripartite statement signed on November 10, 2020.
During the visit, the detainees did not complain about the conditions of detention, treatment, food and medical care.
At the end of the visit, awareness talks were carried out with the administration and the staff of the facility, and relevant recommendations were given.