Ombudsman paid a visit to the southern region
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva visited the southern region of the country. During the visit, the Ombudsman has received citizens at the Ombudsman's Jalilabad Regional Center in accordance with the rules of reception of citizens. Their appeals were heard, necessary explanations were given on certain issues, some issues were resolved on the spot, and it was noted that other issues raised will be kept under control and will be addressed to the relevant government agencies. The citizens were informed that they can apply to the Ombudsman through the regional centers, as well as via the 916 Call Center, e-mail addresses, ordinary mail, fax, as well as social networks in order to process appeals more effectively and efficiently.
It should be noted that the Ombudsman continues her regular meetings with veterans of the Patriotic War, our military servicemen, who are being treated, and the families of martyrs.
Thus, during the visit, Sabina Aliyeva and staff members of the Ombudsman Office have visited the family of martyr, senior lieutenant Agayev Elchin. The noted martyr was awarded posthumously the medals "For the Motherland", "For Courage", "For the Liberation of Sugovushan" and "For the Liberation of Lachin". It should be noted that the newborn girl of the martyr was named Shusha as he wished to participate in the liberation of Shusha and see the city.
Later, the Ombudsman visited the family of the National Hero of Azerbaijan, martyr Mubariz Ibrahimov. During the meeting, Sabina Aliyeva stressed that the courage of Ibrahimov is an example of heroism for the young generation.
In addition, the Ombudsman also visited the family of Ibrahim Lalayev, a heroic martyr from the village of Hiskara in Masalli. During the meeting, the Ombudsman inquired about the current problems of the martyr's family. His family thanked the Ombudsman for the special care for the families of martyrs and veterans.
The Ombudsman also visited the family of Zakizade Gurban, from Bilasuvar district, who showed great courage in the battles of Aghdara during the Patriotic War and was wounded in the line of duty. He was awarded the Medal of Brave Warrior. The Ombudsman learned the problems and said that she will keep their examination and treatment under her control.
In the end, all martyrs’ families visited were presented parcels on behalf of the Ombudsman.