72 convicts were pardoned at the motion of the Ombudsman
On March 18, 2021, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, signed an Order “On pardoning a number of convicts”.
The order was signed being based on the principle of humanism, taking into consideration the appeals of a number of convicts, their families, human rights organizations to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on pardoning, also taking into account the identity, health, marital status of the convicts, the nature and degree of public danger of the crimes they committed, the length of their sentences and their behavior during that period, and covered a total of 625 people on 8 items. Of them, 475 people were released from the unserved part of their sentences, 98 unserved parts of their sentences were halved, and the sentences of 3 people sentenced to life imprisonment were replaced by 25 years of imprisonment, also 2 convicts released on parole, 1 person fined released on parole.
In total, 774 convicts, including minors, women, the elderly, people with disabilities, people suffering from various diseases and others were pardoned and released at the motion of the Ombudsman.
In connection with the execution of the Order on Pardoning, the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva has visited the penitentiaries No. 4, 6, 15 and the Correctional Facility of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice.
The Ombudsman conveyed her congratulations and best wishes to the convicts on the occasion of their pardon. It was noted that the humanist policy of National Leader Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Ombudsman has also stressed that this approach is a clear example of the humanist policy pursued by the President and an important value given to human rights at a time when our people are experiencing the great joy of Victory.
The Ombudsman said that as a result of the humanist policy in Azerbaijan during the independence, 67 orders on pardoning were signed, 11 amnesty acts were adopted, as a result of which thousands of people were released and reunited with their families.
During the execution of the pardon order, the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva recommended the released persons join their families and society, follow a healthy lifestyle, remain loyal to the state, and engage in useful work.
In the end, the pardoned convicts in those institutions were provided with documents on their release.
Those pardoned and their family members thanked the President Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva for their humanistic steps in the field of human rights.