A video conference was held on "The role of legal education in the prevention of domestic violence"
Sheki Regional Center of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a video conference on "The role of legal education in the prevention of domestic violence" together with Gabala Child and Family Support Center. The event was attended by employees of Gabala District Executive Power, Gabala District Heydar Aliyev Center, Youth and Sports Department, and other enterprises, departments, organizations, as well as youth.
Speaking at the video conference, Parviz Mammadov, head of the Ombudsman's Sheki Regional Center, said that domestic violence, accompanied by physical, mental, economic, and sexual violence, remains a problem in our country, and the Ombudsman is focusing on this issue.
The participants were informed about the measures taken in the country in order to prevent domestic violence, the provisions of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Prevention of Domestic Violence", the goals, directions, and main principles of the "National Action Plan to Combat Domestic Violence in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2020-2023".
It was noted that legal education as a preventive measure plays a special role in preventing domestic violence and explaining its negative legal, medical and social consequences.
Then the participants shared their views on the topic.