Ombudsman participated in webinar related to the World Intellectual Property Day
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms.Sabina Aliyeva spoke at the webinar “Old texts and classic sources expose Armenian forgery and fabrications or about the owners of the cultural treasures in the liberated territories”.
The webinar devoted to 23 April – World Book and Copyright Day and 26 April - World Intellectual Property Day was jointly organized by the Intellectual Property Agency and the Ministry of Culture and with the support of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO.
At her speech, the Ombudsman noted that throughout the years of occupation by Armenia, our material and cultural treasures have been ruthlessly looted, rights of Azerbaijanis have been severely violated and enormous material damage inflicted on the country.
Ms.Sabina Aliyeva highlighted the importance of conducting monitoring of the destructed monuments in the liberated areas as evidence, in which conditions they have been handed over. She stressed that especially those monuments belonging to the Islamic culture, including mosques, tombs, and other monuments were subjected to vandalism by Armenians, which is a manifestation of hatred towards the Azerbaijanis.
In addition, the Ombudsman said that these facts should be assessed as moral terror against the world heritage, also reiterating the significance of an appropriate response from the international organizations.
At the webinar, Chairman of Board of Intellectual Property Agency Mr.Kamran Imanov, the Minister of Education Mr.Emin Amrullayev, Deputy Minister of Culture Ms.Sevda Mammadaliyeva, Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Secretary-General of the National Commission for UNESCO Mr.Elnur Sultanov and representatives of other state authorities made speeches.