The Ombudsman made proposals at the online hearing of a Parliamentary Committee
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Committee of the Milli Mejlis on Family, Women, and Children Affairs held an online hearing on "Formation of the Family Strategy of Azerbaijan in the legal field."
The hearing was attended by members of the committee, heads, and representatives of various governmental bodies.
The Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva stressed the importance of investigating and discussing the ways to address the problems of our society related to domestic violence, early marriages, avoidance of education, informal marriages or religious ceremonies, divorce, and alimony.
It was noted that this is important to consider for working parents to facilitate childcare, establish an alimony fund, increase the number of preschools, daycare and community-based rehabilitation centers, as well as develop family planning services and other such measures in the abovementioned Strategy in accordance with the International Labor Organization's Convention on Workers with Family Responsibilities ratified by the country.
Ms.Aliyeva also noted that the Ombudsman's Office and regional centers held educational seminars and training for women living in regions, remote areas, and villages at different times. The Ombudsman also mentioned that as a result of intensive awareness-raising activities, hundreds of women were informed about their rights and provided with free legal advice.