The Head of Guba Regional Center of the Ombudsman participated in an online event titled “Azerbaijani youth: patriotism and statehood as a goal”
An online event titled “Azerbaijani youth: patriotism and statehood as a goal” was held at the initiative of the Guba District Department of the State Committee on Religious Associations in cooperation with the regional Youth and Sports Department.
The head of the Guba Regional Center of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Bahruz Afandiyev has participated in the event which was also attended by the representatives of the Guba District Department of the relevant State Committee, Youth and Sports Departments of Guba, Khachmaz, Gusar, Shabran, Siyazan districts.
In his speech, Mr. Afandiyev provided comprehensive information about the work of the Ombudsman in the field of human rights, including the rights of the young people and legal awareness events in this field. Furthermore, it was also spoken about the great courage demonstrated by our young people during the 44-day Karabakh War.