The Ombudsman received a new UN Resident Coordinator
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva held a get acquainted meeting with Ms. Vladanka Andreeva, a newly appointed UN Resident Coordinator.
The Ombudsman congratulated Ms. Andreeva upon her appointment and wished her success with her endeavors in Azerbaijan.
During such an introductory meeting, the sides had common discussions about activity directions. The Azerbaijani Ombudsman reiterating the close relations with the UN said that these relations will be furtherly strengthened. The guest was informed about the activity in protecting the rights of persons from vulnerable categories during the COVID-19 pandemic. The issues related to the safeguard of migrants’ rights, development of inclusive education, and preventing domestic violence have been put on the agenda.
Then, the guest was informed about the reports by the Ombudsman providing facts of international humanitarian law violations committed during the Second Karabakh War. It was said that new challenges in many fields during the post-conflict period. Thus, during the discussions, the Ombudsman stressed that our country is still facing the unrecorded mine problem in the liberated areas. It was noted that the return of our IDPs to those areas, the restoration of the destroyed infrastructure have remained the issues of priority, and therefore, the support of international organizations is of great importance in this regard.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed the tasks related to the implementation of the UN SDGs. In the end, the UN representative expressed her satisfaction with the meeting and hoped for further development of cooperation in the areas discussed.