Ombudsman received GIZ Azerbaijan Country Director
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva received Ms. Karin Hörhan, Azerbaijan Country Director of the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ).
Ms. Aliyeva informed the guest about her mandate and the Constitutional Law. At the meeting, she also spoke about the activity of four Regional Centers of the Ombudsman.
Moreover, the Ombudsman provided information about her fact-finding missions to civilian settlements attacked by Armenia, as well as Mission Reports on the findings, sent to international human rights organizations.
The sides had discussions about strenghening cooperation for effective protection of persons with disabilities, children, and migrants between two institutions and joint actions for the exchange of relevant international experience.
In conclusion, the guest thanked for the sincere reception and mentioned her interest in cooperation with the Ombudsman Office.