Ombudsman paid a visit to Turkey in connection with the presentation of a report on the Patriotic War
At the official invitation of the Human Rights and Equality Institution of Turkey (TİHEK) and Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt University, a delegation headed by the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva paid a visit to Ankara.
The main purpose of the visit is to attend a press conference on the presentation of a report on violations of international law, including human rights, during the 44-day war by the Karabakh Observation Group, created by TIHEK, a group of professional jurists in the field of war crimes. It should be noted that at the invitation of the Commissioner, the Group members, consisting of experts from leading Turkish universities, together with the head of TİHEK, conducted an on-site investigation in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and civilian settlements affected by rocket attacks on June 28-July 2 this year.
As part of her visit to Turkey, today the Ombudsman visited the Heydar Aliyev Park in Ankara on the occasion of the Day of Restoration of Independence of Azerbaijan. A wreath was laid at the monument to the great leader and his memory was honored.
Additional information about the visit will be provided to the public.