Study Visit of the Representatives of the Ombudsman Office to Georgia
In the context of the project “Raising Awareness of the Istanbul Convention and other Gender Equality Standards in Azerbaijan” under the EU/CoE Joint Program “Partnership for Good Governance II (PGGII)”, a study visit to Georgia was organized for a group of employees of public bodies of Azerbaijan.
The aim of the training was to get acquainted with the Georgian experience in the field of implementation of the Istanbul Convention and promote the exchange of mutual experience between the state bodies of Georgia and Azerbaijan.
In this study trip, the Ombudsman Office of Azerbaijan was represented by Ms. Ayten Tarverdiyeva, Ms. Shahla Aslanova, Ms. Tahira Rahimova, Mr. Elvin Hajiyev, and Mr. Mikayil Bayramov. During the meetings held in the frame of the visit, the delegation members reported about the complex measures undertaken to fight violence against women and domestic violence at the national level, the relevant national action plans adopted, as well as multifaceted activity of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman. The Azerbaijani delegation also included representatives from the Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the State Committee for Family, Women, and Children Affairs.
The participants of the study visit had a number of meetings with the representatives of the Georgian Government, Ministry of Justice, Parliament, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Office of the Prosecutor General,  Office of the Public Defender (Ombudsman), Agency for State Care and Assistance for the (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking and civil society organizations. During those meetings, the authorized representatives provided the Delegation members with detailed information on the changes made to the Georgian legislation before and after the ratification of the Istanbul Convention, the problems encountered in practice, the activities of shelters and crisis centers.
At the end of the visit, the participants discussed the acquired knowledge and experience.