Regional Centers of the Ombudsman held a set of educational activities in the context of the Child Rights Month
The Ombudsman's Regional Centers held a set of educational activities within the Child Rights Month, announced by the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva.
Ganja Regional Center organized awareness-raising events with the participation of teachers and students of some secondary schools in Tovuz, Samukh, and Goygol cities, as well as at the Tovuz District House for Youth.
Sheki Regional Center in collaboration with Gabala Child and Families Support Center arranged educational activities for local executive authorities, the police, psychologists, managerial staff of child institutions, educators, and others who work with children. Furthermore, Sheki City Education Department together organized training with 60 secondary schools of the district.
Guba Regional Center held an awareness-raising event at the Siyazan City Integrated Training Boarding Gymnasium, Guba City Boarding School for Children Deprived of Parental Care, and Special Vocational School. Alike, the Regional Center jointly with Siyazan and Guba Education Departments launched similar events for the representatives and teaching staff and students of several cities and districts.
The Ombudsman's Jalilabad Regional Center together with the Lankaran, Jalilabad, and Bilasuvar District Education Departments organized educational events with the participation of teachers, psychologists, and heads of child associations from 38 secondary schools.
The heads of the Regional Centers reported about child rights and duties enunciated in the existing national and international legal norms, child rights protection mechanisms, protection of children against discrimination, violence, exploitation, abuse, and negligence, as well as the Ombudsman’s activity in the field of child rights protection during those events.
This should be noted the Ombudsman Office launched educational activities in more than 180 secondary schools covering Baku and regions as a part of the Child Rights Month-long Campaign.