Ombudsman met with the President of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Italian Parliament
The Ombudsman of Azerbaijan Ms. Sabina Aliyeva had a meeting with Piero Fassino, the President of Foreign Relations Committee of the Italian Chamber of Deputies.
During the meeting, the Ombudsman informed the Committee President about the activities of the Ombudsman Institution, as well as the measures, are taken to protect the rights of vulnerable groups and expand their access to appeals during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Ms. Aliyeva highlighted Armenia held territories of Azerbaijan under its occupation for about 30 years, which blatantly violated the fundamental rights of about one million Azerbaijanis. It was also said that although our occupied lands were liberated within the 44-day war, the lack of accurate mine maps prevents a rapid return to those liberated areas. The Ombudsman presented her Report on the mine problem and its adverse effects to Mr. Fassino, saying that mine explosions caused numerous human casualties and blast injuries, among whom were also journalists and reconstruction workers.
The Ombudsman also noted that Azerbaijan has filed a lawsuit against Armenia at the International Court of Justice for violations of the requirements of the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.
Afterward, Ms.Aliyeva informed about the Mission Reports addressed to the international community during the war and post-war periods, the visits of Armenian prisoners of war (POW), and detained members of the armed group in Azerbaijan.
Mr. Fassino commended the activities of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman during the pandemic, her visits to the Armenian POWs and detained armed group members, and stressed the importance of dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan to normalize relations.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani Ombudsman also met with Ms. Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati, the President of the Senate of the Italian Republic.