Ombudsman had several official meetings in Italy
In the frame of her official visit to Italy, the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva continued her meetings. The Ombudsman met with senator Mr. Giorgio Fede, the President of the Extraordinary Commission for the Protection and Promotion of Human Rights of the Italian Senate, and members of the Commission.
During the meeting, Ms. Aliyeva said that representatives of many nations and religions live in friendship and brotherhood in our country, also expressing her confidence about further development of relations between the two countries. “Azerbaijan's model of tolerance is studied at 28 universities around the world, including the University of Rome Sapienza”, she said.
During her speech, the consequences of Armenia's occupation policy, terror, and hatred against Azerbaijanis for many years were brought to the attention of the participants. Ms. Aliyeva gave comprehensive information about Armenia’s war crimes and violations of international law and human rights committed in the First and Second Karabakh Wars.
It was underlined that attacks on civilian objects in the Second Karabakh War caused the killing of more than 100 people, and injuring of more than 450 people, destruction of schools, kindergartens, hospitals, and other civilian infrastructures, religious and historical monuments. The Ombudsman also reiterated the use of internationally banned weaponry, including cluster munitions and white phosphorus bombs in the war. The Ombudsman also expressed concern over Armenia’s failure to provide information about Azerbaijanis missing since the First Karabakh War, drawing attention to the potential threats caused by landmines in the liberated areas as well.
Ms. Aliyeva added that she held meetings with officials of international organizations, foreign ombudsmen, diplomatic missions during the conflict and post-conflict period, and sent reports and public appeals to the international community, providing photo and video facts on the mentioned cases. The Ombudsman called on the relevant Italian authorities and invited them to Azerbaijan to conduct an on-site investigation into these violent acts.
Later, the Ombudsman took part in a briefing organized by  MP Mr. Ettore Rosato, the Vice-President of the Chamber of Deputies of the Italian Parliament. Mr. Rosato highly commended the work of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman, noting that he had visited Azerbaijan together with senators after the war and witnessed the destruction in Ganja. Afterward, the Ombudsman answered questions of the media.
It should be noted that the Ombudsman's speech was broadcasted live on the Senate TV webpage, as well as widely covered by foreign media.