Regional Centers of the Ombudsman held events on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day
Sheki and Jalilabad Regional Centers of the Ombudsman organized events on the occasion of the 31st December- the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
Ombudsman’s Jalilabad Regional Center held a videoconference in collaboration with the Heydar Aliyev Centers of Salyan, Yardimli and Astara districts, Jalilabad District Youth and Sports Department, Jalilabad District Office of Youth Development and Career Center, Department of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations in Lankaran District, 13th Branch of the Social Services Agency and various secondary and higher education establishments and education-related offices. During his speech, the head of the Regional Center Mr. Ziya Ismayilov conveyed the Ombudsman's congratulations to the participants.
In this regard, the Ombudsman’s Sheki Regional Center organized an event at Kichik Amili village secondary school of the Gabala District and Sheki City Chemistry and Biology Lyceum with the participation of teaching staff and students. The head of the Regional Center Mr. Parviz Mammadov also conveyed to the participants the congratulations on behalf of the Ombudsman.
During the events dedicated to this holiday, it was talked about the historical background and essence of this significant day.