Ombudsman received the Head of the International Organization for Migration Country Office
Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva received the head of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) country office Mr. Vladimir Gjorgjiev.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the issues of the extension of effective collaboration and determining joint activity direction in the field of migration.
Ombudsman said that the issues of ensuring the rights, legalization, and continuous integration of migrants and their family members are always focused on. She added that as a result of measures taken for ensuring their rights to education, social security, health, and effective protection and strengthening social support granted them, most problems have been eradicated.
S.Aliyeva informed about the activity carried out by the Ombudsman Institution on the regulation of legalization of foreigners and stateless persons. It was noted the importance of joint efforts in the field of protection of human rights, the fight against irregular migration, and the prevention of human trafficking in the context of global migration.
The sides also agreed on the preparation of social media, booklets, and other directions of joint activities in the field of protection of migrants' rights. Also, the holding of interactive meetings, the organization of the training, as well as other issues of mutual interest were discussed regarding the provision of migrants' rights in accordance with national and international legal norms.
Expressing his gratitude to the Ombudsman for the cordial meeting, V. Gjorgjiev positively evaluated the work done in for further development of bilateral cooperation.