Preventive Visits of the Ombudsman within the National Preventive Mechanism were continued
On the instruction of Ms. Sabina Aliyeva, the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the members of the National Prevention Group (NPG) conducted their next unannounced visit to the Baku Pre-Trial Detention Facility.
During the preventive visit, the members of NPG had confidential meetings with many detainees, including the nationals of Armenia, members of the sabotage-terror groups, who illegally entered Azerbaijan after the cessation of hostilities, following the trilateral Statement of 10 November 2020 concluded by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia and were detained due to the criminal acts committed in the liberated areas of Azerbaijan. Their requests were listened to. The legislative acts on the appeal mechanisms in their languages were presented to those persons as well.
In the course of the visit implemented with the participation of a doctor member of the NPG, their detention conditions—condition, size, lighting and ventilation of cells, the issues related to personal hygiene, sanitary norms, medical services, and food were monitored on the spot.
During the systematic investigations, it was found that the rights of detainees guaranteed in the norms of national and international legal frameworks were respected, their rights and necessary health care and psychological services were well ensured, along with effective organization of their leisure times.
Furthermore, the interviewed detainees did not complain about detention conditions, and treatment in the facility, and said that they had access to phone contacts and correspondence, and enjoyed their rights to external information (through TV and publications) and healthcare services.
It was also found that the detainees were provided with literature and information leaflets (in their own languages), and that they were given the opportunity to meet with the ICRC representatives without any hindrances.