The National Preventive Group of the Ombudsman continues its visits
The Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva, always focuses on issues related to ensuring the rights of vulnerable groups of the population, including the elderly.
On the initiative of the Ombudsman, the staff members of the Office visited the Social Services Agency for the Elderly under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Nowruz holiday.
The Ombudsman’s representatives had meetings with the elderly people residing in the institution; the facility was inspected; and they were interested in the concerns of the elderly and had enlightening conversations with them.
In the end, the requests of the older persons were heard, they received the congratulations and good wishes of Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva on the occasion of the upcoming Nowruz holiday, and holiday gifts were presented.