The Ombudsman of Azerbaijan was elected as Vice President of the Asian Ombudsman Association
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva, was elected as a Vice President of the Asian Ombudsman Association (AOA) in the 17th General Assembly meeting of the AOA held in Kazan, Tatarstan.
During her speech at the meeting, S.Aliyeva thanked the members for their trust in her election to the position of Vice President of the AOA.
S.Aliyeva  emphasized the important role of ombudsman institutions in protecting human rights and freedoms. She noted that the AOA made significant strides to more effectively protect human rights in the Asian continent and to ensure respect for the norms and principles of international law, stressing that the Association also united member institutions acting on the basis of shared values and principles that play a pivotal role in safeguarding and promoting human rights.
One of the central themes of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman’s address was the establishment of an effective platform for dialogue and networking by the AOA among ombuds institutions. The Ombudsman also mentioned that this Association created new opportunities for cooperation in the direction of human rights protection.
At the end of her speech, the Ombudsman invited the members of the Association to share best practices gained in the field of human rights protection and to support each other for the improvement of activities.