The Ombudsman participated in an international conference in the Republic of Tatarstan
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva, participated in an international conference titled “Effective Practices of the Ombudsmen: National Features and Universal Approaches” held in Kazan, Tatarstan.
While delivering a speech about the “Role of the Ombudsman in Ensuring Social Rights” at the event, attended by ombudspersons and heads of national human rights institutions (NHRIs) of other countries, the Ombudsman said that the issues of social security of the population in Azerbaijan are one of the main priorities of the state policy.
S. Aliyeva also noted that the Ombudsman Institution actively engages in raising public awareness on the protection of human rights and freedoms, improving the national legislation, developing and implementing state programs and national action plans.
The Ombudsman gave broad information about the amendments made to the “Constitutional Law on the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan”  and the reforms carried out for the purpose of more effective protection of human rights and freedoms in our country.
The Commissioner underlined that the recommendations proposed in annual reports at different times and requests made to the relevant state authorities played an important role in the preparation of state programs and action plans in the fields of pension provision, demography, and migration, as well as in strengthening the social well-being of people.
The Ombudsman noted that large-scale projects are being carried out in the liberated territories as a part of the “ I State Program on the Great Return to the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan liberated from the occupation” at full speed, however, the landmines buried in the territories of Azerbaijan during the Armenian occupation delay the process of returning of former internally displaced persons to their native lands.