Child Facilities in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were monitored
During the 'Child Rights Month-long' campaign announced by the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva, the staff of the Child Rights Protection Unit of the Ombudsman Office conducted monitoring and held awareness-raising meetings in children's institutions located in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The representatives of the Ombudsman Office of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic also participated in the monitoring at the Children's Recovery Center of the State Medical-Social Expertise and Rehabilitation Agency and the Nakhchivan Regional Information Center for People with Limited Physical Abilities, both subordinates of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.  During the monitoring, conditions created for persons with disabilities under the age of 18 and services provided for their rehabilitation and development of their personal skills were assessed. Talks were held with the employees of the institutions, as well as with children and parents.
Monitoring and awareness-raising meetings were continued at the Special Primary School for Visually Impaired Children and the Ordubad city general secondary boarding school named after M. Fuzuli, subordinate to the Ministry of Education of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. At the time the monitoring of the boarding school, the dormitory, the leisure rooms, the dining hall, and other facilities in the institution were examined, and private conversations were held with the children. Furthermore, an awareness event on the protection of children's rights is conducted for a group of students and the teaching staff at the boarding school, and the questions raised were answered.
During the visit, the Juvenile Correctional Facility Part of the Mixed Type Regime Penitentiary Institution of the Penitentiary Service under the Ministry of Justice of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was inspected to evaluate the existing conditions. During the inspection, there waere no detainees there.
As a result of the conducted monitoring, recommendations were made for the improvement of documentation processing, storage of certain food products, provision of medical services, development of children's vocational skills, organization of age-appropriate bedrooms for children, adequate lighting in rooms in accordance with standards, heating equipment in facilities, provision of children with clothing, footwear, soft inventory, and other matters in the institution. The educational publications were presented to the institutions.