Cooperation With International Non-Governmental Organizations And Networks
International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)
The Commissioner is active in preventing torture of persons taken hostage or captive by the Armenian armed forces on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, in protecting their rights and their returning to their families as soon as possible through the mutual cooperation with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
In March 2015, during the official visit to Geneva the Commissioner met with Mrs. Christine Berli, the Vice-President of the ICRC and discussed the official letter addressed to Mr. Peter Maurer, the head of the Committee with regard to taking Azerbaijani civilians, Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev captive by the Armenian armed forces in Kalbajar city -the occupied territory of Azerbaijan.  The letter said that the unlawful trial of those persons contradicted to international law and the acts of torture of those persons raised serious concerns among the Azerbaijani society, which has been condemned also by the international community.
She also stressed that captive-taking of Azerbaijanis by the Armenian armed forces on own territories of the former, which have been universally recognized by the UN and the international community was an absolute violation of international law and it was drawn attention to the fact that the so-called “court”  convicted of the Azerbaijani nationals-captives of  inadequate life imprisonment and 22 year punishment for the act that were not a part of any criminal offence, which was later approved by the arbitrary decision not in conformity with any legal norm. The Commissioner also underlined that according to the Article 12 of the CCPR, to which Armenia is also a party, everyone has the right to free movement.
European Network of National Human Rights Institutions
The Azerbaijani Ombudsman has close cooperation with the European Network of National Human Rights Institutions (ENNHRI) which was established in 2013. The Network plays a great role in establishing efficient cooperation with the UN and with its some subcommittees.
Since 2014 the Network noted above organizes NHRI Academy’s seminars and facilitates to further increasing professional capacity of NHRIs’ high officials operating in Europe, by inviting them to participate in lectures given by the UN, CoE and OSCE experienced experts in the Academy. Two staff members of the Azerbaijani Commissioner’s Office have already graduated from this Academy and were awarded diplomas accordingly.
European Network of Ombudspersons for Children
The Ombudsman Office of Azerbaijan with the recommendation of the UNICEF Office of Research-Innocenti joined the European Network of Ombudspersons for Children (ENOC) in 2008.
Specifically should be noted that the Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office is the first non-specialized child rights ombudsman institution that is a member of ENOC.
Within the framework of mutual cooperation with ENOC, the Commissioner as a member of different Working Groups on child issues, responds to all incoming relevant requests and contributes to the work of the Network by sharing own ideas and practical experiences.
By the recommendation of the Commissioner since 2010 ENOC carries out “ENYA – European Network of Young Advisors” Project.