I Baku International Conference of Ombudspersons
The Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office and “Umidli Gelejek” (Reliable Future) Youth Public Union held the First Baku International Conference of Ombudspersons “Role of Ombudsman in Legal State” with support of the European Commission from 9-13 June, 2013.  The conference aimed at sharing information on human rights reforms taken at national levels and how the newly established ombudsman can play significant role in the field of protection and restoration of human rights.
Furthermore, during the conference various presentations on relevant topics have been made by representatives from Canada, Austria, Greece and Hungary. Consequently, not only human rights issues in Azerbaijan have been approached in this international event, but also other countries have had an opportunity to exchange similar practice.
This must be noted that as a newly established Office, studying the international human rights institutions’ practical experiences in the field of human rights protection and promotion pave the way for the Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office to improve its activity.