II International Round Table of Ombudsmen
II International Round Table of Ombudsmen was held by Ombudsman of Azerbaijan together with UNDP on November 20-21, 2003 at the “Irshad’ hotel.
The international event was attended by President of the International Institute of Ombudsmen (IOI) Clair Luis, Executive director of the European Institute of ombudsmen Nicholas Schvarzler, UNDP’s Ombudsman James Lee, as well as Ombudsmen from Russia, Sweden, Ukraine, Lithuania, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Georgia, their representatives.
At the event which was at the center also of the international community, scientific-analytical and practical experiences in the field of human rights and freedoms protection and promotion have been discussed. Considering the fact that events held by the Ombudsman Office is always raise interest of the mass media, at the end of the meeting it was held a press conference for the local media to inform the public audience about the agenda and activities undertaken.
One of the most important aspects of this international event was the reception of the conference participants by the country President, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
II International Round Table of Ombudsmen played great role for the Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office in sharing the experience and expertise, in learning scientific-analytical work and exchanging of information and extending the international cooperation in the field of human rights protecting and promoting.