VII Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen
The Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the support of the UNESCO Moscow Office conducted the VII International Ombudsman Conference on 17-19 June 2009 and dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Council of Europe and 18 June-National Day of Human Rights.
This year in the focus of the annual Conference was the issues of Bioethics, Human Rights and New Technologies: legal and ethical aspects of reproductive health and family planning.
Among the participants were the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Bruno Pueza, Human Rights Adviser in the South Caucasus for the OHCHR V.Stefanov, UNESCO Ethics Office İ.Kodeli, representative of the UNESCO Moscow Office A.Ampar, representative of Russia at CoE Ethics committee, Corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences B.Yudin, the member of Egypt's semi-governmental National Council for Human Rights (NCHR) Mohamed Fayek, Ombudsman of Balochistan of Pakistan Ali Akbar, ombudsmen of Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Sverdlovsk, Kaluga, Lipetsk, Altay Oblasts, Lithuanian Ombudsman of Equal Opportunities A.Burneikene, representative of Uzbekistan Ombudsman Office, Professor of Kazan University R.Valeyev,  chief doctor of Kyiv Modern Heart Center, Prof. B.Todurov, international experts on human rights, deputies of the Parliament, state bodies, non-governmental organizations, civil society institutions and mass media.
The Commissioner of Azerbaijan stressed that conference on this topic was held for the first time by the Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office. Taking care of own health is very important as the right to life is one of the fundamental rights of a human, she said. It was also stated that XX cc. was an era of a new technical progress, which also made the issues of development of bioethics, family planning, reproductive health have come to the fore. Eventually, drafting the Law on “Reproductive health” was an example of state support to a human factor and sustainable development, the Commissioner noted.
During the conference at the seminar “Bioethics problems” international experts have approached the issues of social-demographic characteristics in CIS, status and duties of bioethics committees, main directions of the activity, the criteria and standards for the establishment of action concepts of local ethics committees as well as the significance of creating ethical committees towards clinical researches.
At the end of the meeting Baku Declaration was adopted. The Declaration reflects the significance developing mutual relations with the country Parliament, competent state bodies, non-governmental organizations, international regional institutions; realizing joint projects with various international NHRIs for efficient protection and promotion of human rights.