X International Baku Conference of Ombudsmen
X International Baku Conference of Ombudsmen "Protection of Human Rights in Emergency Situations: Challenges and Possibilities" dedicated to 18 June-National Human Rights Day, 10th anniversary of the Ombudsman Office, and 20th anniversary of admission of Azerbaijan to the membership of UNESCO was held by Ombudsman with the support of UNESCO on 18-20 June, 2012
The event was attended by 52 guests, including Ombudsmen, their representatives, scientists and well-known experts from 23 countries of Europe, Asia and America. The representatives of IOI and EOI, as well as AOA also attended the conference. The representatives of Canada, Mexico, China, Hong-Kong, Macao, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, and Turkey joined the Baku Conference for the first time.
The Commissioner made a presentation on "Azerbaijan Ombudsman Institute in 10 years" and she said that during these years it was paid close attention to cooperation, with international organization as well as with UNESCO. It was highlighted that seven of ten International Baku Conferences of Ombudsmen were held with support of the UNESCO. Until now, over 60 countries’ ombudspersons and their representatives joined to nine Baku International Conferences of Ombudsmen held, she said.
The Commissioner stated also that as a re-accredited with “A” status Ombudsman Office, the protection of the rights of persons suffered from emergency situations along with the rights of vulnerable people have come to the fore in the Commissioner's activity.
The representative of UNESCO Office in Moscow Alla Ampar stated that the successful participation of Mrs. E. Suleymanova as an expert in international and sub-regional conferences at the invitation of the UNESCO Moscow Office.
Delivering a speech, Ombudsman of Toronto (Canada), Fiona Crean noted that her Azerbaijani colleague differed from other ombudsmen existed all over the world because of her innovative human rights initiatives  and with her practical experience and recommended to benefit from her practical experiences.
The conference participants highly appreciated initiatives and dynamic activity of the Commissioner within her 10-year activity and thanked to her for highly organized meeting.
Within the framework of the conference AOA Board meeting was held in Baku for the first time, perspectives of cooperation were discussed.
At the end of the conference Baku Declaration was unanimously adopted.