XI Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen
XI International Baku Conference of Ombudsmen "Role of New Mechanisms of Sustainable Development Strategy in Protection and Promotion of Human Rights" dedicated to 18 June-National Human Rights Day, 65th anniversary of the UDHR, and 90th anniversary of National Leader, Heydar Aliyev was held by Ombudsman with the support of UNESCO on 18-20 June, 2013.
Ombudsmen or their representatives from Canada, Turkey, the Netherlands, Bulgaria, Estonia, Georgia, Moldova, Pakistan, Russian Federation and its Oblasts, including Moscow, Volgograd, Voronezh, Kabardino-Balkaria, Kaluga, Republics of Tatarstan and Dagestan.
According to Ombudsman, international cooperation was at the center of the Commissioner’s activity,  cooperation was built with the well-known international organizations, including successful relations with UNESCO in the field of efficient human rights protection, and this meeting was the best opportunity for foreign ombudspersons, members of NHRIs to share mutual expertise abd practical experince.
“Despite the fact that “UN Decade of Education for Sustainable Development” and “Millennium Development Goals” have completed in the near future, it is necessary to take more measures” she said while delivering her speech “Role of Ombudsman in Implementation of Strategic Documents on Development of Human Rights”. It was also stated that the main purpose of the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (UNCSD), also known as  “Rio+20”  was to determine Post 2015 development priorities of national, regional and global importance.
E. Suleymanova also stressed that Azerbaijani Ombudsman Office also participated in this process, public hearings in all urban and rural regions of the country with support of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) have been held with participation of broad audience and that the outcomes would be presented as integral part of the State’s recommendations to the UN Global Report.
During his speech, the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Antonius Broek noted that his institution was interested in cooperation with the Ombudsman Office and these relations would be further continued.
Ombudsman of Ontario (Canada) Mr. Andre Marin highly appreciated the Commissioner’s human rights activity and they would also benefited from her enriched experience.
In his speech, the Turkish Ombudsman, Mr. Mehmet Nihat Ömeroğlu emphasized his gratitude to participate in this annual conference for the first time and that the Azerbaijani Ombudsman had rich human rights expertise. He also briefed about main directions of his institution’s human rights activity.
The international event was continued with interactive discussions and exchange of experiences, the experience and innovative ideas of the Commissioner were met with appreciation and interest by the participants.
The commissioner and the participants of the conference got acquainted with the work of “ASAN” service- service solving social problems of the people and welcomed the Azerbaijani brand.
Also, the participants visited one of the beautiful regions of the country –Gabala city. They were informed about the history of the city, the projects carried out for its social and economic development.
The conference was ended with the adoption of the Baku Declaration.