XII Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen
XII Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen “Role of National Human Rights Institutions in Ensuring Women’s Rights” held with support of UNESCO was dedicated to the 18 June- National Day of Human Rights, 20th anniversary of National Commission of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, Cairo Conference on Population and Development, Beijing Platform for Action, and 35th anniversary of UN Convention on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) on 18-20 June, 2014.
Among participants of the conference were representatives of the United States, Switzerland, Romania, Serbia, Macedonia,  Nepal, Turkey, Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Russian Federation and its Oblasts, Moldova, Latvia and others.
Ombudsman thanked to the Government of Azerbaijan, UNESCO and its National Commission for UNESCO for their support in organization of the meeting.
The topic of the conference this year was devoted to women’s rights as an indispensable element of human rights and main freedoms, said E.Suleymanova. It was also noted that there were four universal conferences on women’s rights and important international legal documents, including the adoption of CEDAW. This Convention which consists of 30 articles was a milestone document for the preparation of national action programs ensuring the women’s rights.
The Law of Azerbaijan on Prevention of Domestic Violence enacted in 2010 became a significant contribution to protecting women’s rights and preventing violence, especially domestically against women. “Azerbaijan 2020: Look into Future” Development Concept adopted in 2012 by the Presidential Decree, reflects ensuring gender equality and developing the family institutions, but also determines role of state authorities in protecting women’s rights, along with other issues, as well as make great opportunities for cooperation with civil institutions, have been underlined during the meeting.
The conference was continued at the atmosphere of fruitful dialog, exchange of information and Baku Declaration was adopted.