To undertake measures for ensuring the safety and defense of the country, increasing the professional military capacity of the Armed Forces and other armed groups, protecting the rights of military servants and of their family members in a view to increasing the image of military service and military servants, and the strengthening their social protection and improving their housing conditions as well as medical-health services are of issues of tremendous importance. The quality of protection and restoration of the rights of military servants and their family members is a key element for encouraging healthy mood in military team, constant psychological preparation for war, and for building confidence in commanders and State. Therefore, it was created a special Unit on protection of the rights of military servants and their family members at the Ombudsman Office.
The Unit deals with complaints addressed to the Commissioner and the information about various problems of military servants and their family members released in media through investigation, organization of meetings of the Commissioner in military units and with military personnel, organization of relevant legal awareness work, and other tasks related to this field.
So, considering the importance of ensuring the rights of military servants, creating the respect to the rights of human beings from the perspective of strengthening the statehood as issues of public importance, the Commissioner meets with commanders of the Armed Forces and other military groups of the Republic of Azerbaijan on a regular basis, discusses their problems and investigates the specific urgent appeals.
On June 24, 2011, the relevant amendments made to the Articles 12.2 and 12.2.1 of the Constitutional Law on Ombudsman of the Republic of Azerbaijan. According to this amendment, the while investigating the circumstances indicated in complaint on human rights violation and while executing the functions of the national preventive mechanism the Commissioner shall have the right to access, without hindrance and prior notification, to any governmental and municipal body, military units, as well as to the police stations, temporary detention facilities, investigatory isolators, penitentiary institutions, military guardhouses, psychiatric institutions and other places, which detained persons cannot leave on their own will; to meet privately or when deemed necessary with participation of an expert or interpreter and interview in private detained persons, as well as any other persons who may provide relevant information; to get acquainted with and obtain copies of the documents confirming the lawfulness of detention and providing information on treatment and conditions of detention of the persons mentioned above; to prepare acts and document the process and the results of the actions undertaken; to provide relevant recommendations to the competent authorities and to receive responses to these recommendations within the identified time limits.