For more than a century, Azerbaijanis have been purposely subjected to a policy of genocide and ethnic cleansing by Armenians. As part of this policy, since the beginning of the XX century, Azerbaijanis, whose origin was Turk and Muslim, have been subjected to crimes of genocide committed in Azerbaijan and in the territory of present-day Armenia on a systematic way and with special impunity.
The Ombudsman Office and Port of Baku jointly organized educational events
The Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman)
19-03-2025
The Ombudsman's North and Northwest Regional Centers held legal educational activities on mental health and human rights
The North and Northwest Regional Centers of the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan held legal-awareness events on the topics "Mental health and human rights" and "Rights of persons with mental health disorders and mental illness" at the Guba Interregional Psychoneurological Center and the Sheki Regional Psychiatric Hospital
The Monitoring Group for the CRC Implementation carried out a visit to a children's facility
Within the Ombudsman’s Independent Monitoring Mechanism, the Monitoring Group (MG) on the Implementation of the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC), along with holding an awareness-raising meeting in the Republican Humanities-Oriented Gymnasium named after A.S. Makarenko subordinated to the Preschool and General Education State Agency under the Ministry of Science and Education, conducted an investigation in the facility